U.S. Marshals to Host Awards Ceremony at Progressive Field September 16


Photo: U.S. Marshals of Northern Ohio

Cleveland, OH - The U.S. Marshals will hold their annual awards ceremony tomorrow, Thursday, September 16 at 1:00pm at Progressive Field in Cleveland. 

2019 Awards:

Wayne Leon Officer of the Year- Bruce Osborne, Richland County Sheriff’s Office

Division nominees include:

Canton Division- Chuck VanCamp, Stark County Sheriff’s Office

Cleveland Division- Nate Savetski, Parma Police

Lorain Division- Jeff Yusko, Lorain Sheriff’s Office

Painesville Division- Ron Parmertor, Willoughby Hills Police Department

Akron Division- Todd Liggett, Ohio Adult Parole

Toledo Division- Bill Shaner, Toledo Police Department

Youngstown Division- Mike Landers, Ohio Highway Patrol

  1. U.S. Marshals Operational Employee of the Year- Dominque Vanest, Akron
  2. U.S. Marshals Administrative Employee of the Year- Patricia Malley, Cleveland
  3. U.S. Marshals Court Security Officer of the Year- Donald Bartolet, Akron
  4. NOVFTF Division of the Year- Akron
  5. Law Enforcement Partner of the Year- Drug Enforcement Administration
  6. Citizen of the Year: Bill Reed, Aloft Hotel
  7. Outstanding Community Partnership- MetroHealth’s Metro Life Flight
  8. John K. Elliott Perseverance In Investigations Award- USDJ Jack Zouhary Protection Team
  9. David L. Harlow Lifetime Achievement Award: Troy Mizell, USMS Retired
  10. Susan Graves Part-Timer Officers of the Year: Mike Gabel, Bath Police Department

2020 Awards: 

Wayne Leon Officer of the Year- Wes Dobbins, Summit County Sheriff’s Office

Division nominees include:

Canton Division- Charles VanCamp, Stark County Sheriff’s Office

Cleveland Division- Casey Kleckner and K-9 Rocky, Euclid Police Department

Lorain Division- Ed Soto, Lorain Police Department

Painesville Division- Jaime Onion, Willoughby Hills Police Department 

Richland Division- Bruce Osborn, Richland County Sheriff’s Office

Toledo Division- Mark Thompson, Ohio Adult Parole

Youngstown Division- Dwight Pavkovich, Ohio Adult Parole

  1. U.S. Marshals Operational Employee of the Year- Zach Denzler, Youngstown
  2. U.S. Marshals Administrative Employee of the Year- Jeff Oleksiak, Cleveland
  3. U.S. Marshals Court Security Officer of the Year- Michael Metzger, Toledo
  4. NOVFTF Division of the Year- Youngstown
  5. Law Enforcement Partner of the Year- Mahoning County Sheriff’s Office
  6. Citizen of the Year: Cleveland Baron’s Bus Company
  7. Outstanding Community Partnership- Amanda Berry and the Fox 8 News Team
  8. Outstanding New Initiative-Operation Safety Net
  9. John K. Elliott Perseverance In Investigations Award- Missing Children Unit, Bill Boldin
  10. John K. Elliott Perseverance In Investigations Award- Jesse Barfelz, TOG
  11. David L. Harlow Lifetime Achievement Award: Lucas County Sheriff John Tharp Retired
  12. David L. Harlow Lifetime Achievement Award: Robin Lees, Youngstown Police Retired
  13. Susan Graves Part-Timer Officers of the Year: Jamie Onion, Willoughby Hills PD 

Special Awards:

  1. Career Achievement -Andrew Deserto
  2. Memorial-K9 Task Force Officer-Rocky (presented posthumously)
  3. Purple Heart- Task Force Officer Tim Wires.

(Copyright, iHeartMedia, 2021)

Listen to WTAM news at the top and bottom of the hour


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content